You are here

Aquanauts set for swim season

Category: 

The Fort Frances Aquanauts got a jump-start on the upcoming competitive swim season with its in-house time trials last week.

And the results were impressive to say the least.

“It was unbelievable,” FFAST coach Dawnn Taylor enthused. “I was so happy.

“Of the 60 swims, 41 of them were personal bests.

“For the first trip out of the gate, two-thirds personal bests is a great way to start the season,” Taylor added.

Taylor’s son, Donovan, admittedly wasn’t happy with his performance at the nationals in Montreal this past summer, but looks to be getting off on the right foot to start the new season.

“He had never done a 200 [metre] breaststroke in competition before; it would be like me eating brussels sprouts,” Dawnn Taylor reasoned.

“If you can avoid it, you do, but he went in and did it and made a provincial qualifying time,” she noted.

While the rest of the team is gearing up for the Kenora Swimming Sharks Invitational meet in mid-November, Taylor and Levi Rittau will be heading to Brantford, Ont. for a Swim International meet on Nov. 13-15.

“We had first-time swimmers who had never done time trials and got their pre-requisite times for the Northwestern Ontario swim meets,” Dawnn Taylor lauded.

“They are looking really good and everybody is kicking it up this year,” she added.

Clara Davis, Serena Stromberg, Regan Danylchuk, Lyndsi Jo Wilson, Kassidy Ledrew, Sarah Rittau, Joshua Cousineau, and Levi Rittau raced to personal bests in all of their timed events last week.

Here are the individual results from the time trials (* denotes a personal best time):

•Christopher Allan—200m IM (3:07:64), 200m free (2:59:17), and 100m free (1:22:87);

•Anika Beaudry—200m IM (4:18:61*), 200m free (4:10:40), and 50m breast (58:89*);

•Joshua Cousineau—50m free (1:14:05*) and 50m back (1:29:98*);

•Regan Danylchuk—200m IM (3:51:50*), 200m free (3:41:52*), and 100m free (1:38:05*);

•Clara Davis—50m free (56:85*), 50m back (1:04:75*), and 50m breast (1:06:90*);

•Krista Emond—50m fly (37:29*), 200m breast (3:17:53), and 400m free (6:02:00);

•Justis Gauthier—200m IM (4:49:07*), 200m free (4:41:30*), and 50m breast (1:08:70*);

•Whitney Gouin—50m free (1:19:49);

•Jillian Gustafson—50m fly (39:84), 100m back (1:20:59), and 400m IM (6:22:76);

•Kassidy Ledrew—200m IM (4:41:89*), 200m free (4:05:57*), and 50m breast (1:04:17*);

•Mitchell Riordin—200m IM (4:22:68*) and 50m breast (1:12:10*);

•Levi Rittau—100m back (1:22:95*), 100m free (1:11:54*), and 400m IM (6:37:31*);

•Sarah Rittau—200m IM (4:59:65*), 200m free (4:33:01*), and 50m breast (1:09:47*);

•Adam Stromberg—200m IM (3:08:39*), 200m free (3:03:33), and 50m breast (45:19*);

•Serena Stromberg—50m fly (35:81*);

•Katja Sutherland—100m back (1:24:25), 100m free (1:18:20), and 400m IM (6:39:09*);

•Donovan Taylor—100m back (1:05:24), 200m breast (2:44:04*), and 400m free (4:43:60);

•Cole Trimble—200m free (5:36:86*) and 50m breast (1:28:68*);

•Tayla Trimble—200m free (5:41:91*) and 50m breast (1:22:07*);

•Chad Westover—50m back (1:15:17*); and

•Lyndsi Jo Wilson—200m IM (4:22:94*), 200m free (3:57:60*), and 50m breast (1:08:80*)

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon