You are here

Muskies tracking well heading into NWOSSAA

Category: 

It was a banner day for the Muskie track-and-field team at the annual Harry McMaster Classic meet held in Dryden last Thursday.

The black-and-gold needed a wheelbarrow to bring home all of the hardware they earned home as the team earned a plethora of medals and smashed personal records.

It was also the final meet of the season for the Grade 7/8 athletes.

Fort High is certainly tracking well into the NWOSSAA championships which kicked off yesterday and runs through today in Thunder Bay.

“Dryden results served to get the athletes excited about their chances in Thunder Bay,” said Muskie coach John Dutton.

"We have locked in events for everyone including relay teams, and we now have some realistic performance goals for NWOSSAA.

“As always, our focus will be on maintaining technique to get the job done,” he stressed.

"We are looking for season-best performances across the board as athletes finally get to compete against a high-calibre field in their own age group.

“Qualifying for OFSAA is definitely on everybody's mind, but we will try to stay focused on just doing what we have been training for since February,” he vowed.

If last week in Dryden is any indication, the Muskies should fare well at NWOSSAA this week and have no problems qualifying athletes for the all-Ontarios that are slated for June 6-8 at Guelph University.

Some events' results weren't recorded due to a technical issue on Dryden's end.

In girls' action at the Harry McMaster Classic last Thursday, the Muskies earned a podium sweep in three separate events.

The senior girls' long jump event saw Grace Petsnick claim gold (4.72m), Katrina Slomke took silver (3.70m), and Maya Davis snared bronze (3.49m).

In the Midget girls' discus event, Julia Guertin took gold (14.78m), Parker Boyd nabbed silver (14.12m), and Emma Bone claimed bronze (13.73m).

And in the Midget girls' javelin throw, Emma Toriseva was first (13.40m), Guertin was second (11.90m), while Bone was third (9.72m).

Petsnick nabbed gold in the senor girls' triple jump (10.22m) while Mikaelah Yerxa earned silver in senior girls' discus (18.61m) and Alacea Yerxa took bronze (17.57m).

Mikaelah Yerxa nabbed silver in the senior girls' javelin throw (13.52m) with Tori Toriseva just behind (10.16m).

Mikaelah Yerxa took silver in the senior girls' shot put event (6.61m), while Boyd topped the Midget girls' event (5.93m), Bone snared gold in the junior event (6.85m), and Guertin finished fifth in the elementary girls' one (5.90m).

In the running events, Boyd was the top Muskie in the elementary 100m dash in finishing third (14.80).

Cassie Krawchuk claimed silver in the Midget girls' 100m dash (13.57) while Davis took bronze (15.94).

Petsnick claimed gold in the senior girls' race (12.94) while Jacy Gagne nabbed bronze (16.97).

Krawchuk nabbed silver in the Midget girls' 400m race (1:10.00).

Alexis Gate (Nestor Falls School) blasted her way to a first-place finish in the elementary girls' 800m race (2:45.00) while Ayiana Gagne and Anna Gagne finished 1-2 in the Midget girls' event with times of 2:49.00 and 3:08.00, respectively.

Kenna Spuzak, meanwhile, nabbed silver in the junior girls' 800m race (3:07.00) while Alacea Yerxa topped the senior race (3:17.00).

Gate topped the elementary girls' 1500m race (5:53.00), while Emma Toriseva nabbed gold in the senior race (6:09.00) and Alacea Yerxa earned silver (7:01.00).

Emma Toriseva claimed gold in the Midget girls' 3000m run and Anna Gagne took silver.

Krawchuk claimed gold in the Midget girls' 200m race (29.00) while Davis took silver (34.00).

Fort High's girls' 4x100m relay teams earned silver and bronze with times of 1:02.76 and 104.40, respectively.

The girls' 4x400m relay squad claimed silver with a time of 4:59.00.

“Dryden was a really good experience for our athletes. The weather was cold, wet and generally miserable, but in spite of the cold windy conditions, the kids were really up for this one,” Dutton lauded.

"For the [Grade] 7/8 athletes, this was their final meet with us this season and they finished in style. We posted a number of top places while also setting PRs and breaking meet records.

“For the [Grade] 9-12 athletes, this was a perfect warmup for [the] NWOSSAA championships this week,” he noted.

“A couple of meet records fell, and athletes posted nearly 30 PRs as the team cruised to a first-place place finish overall.”

In the junior boys' long jump event, James Furlong (4.69m) and Josh McGinnis (4.44m) snared silver and bronze, respectively.

Carson Noga nabbed gold in senior boys' long jump with a leap of 4.87m while McGinnis was tops in the senior boys' triple jump (10.11m) and Trent Wilson (Donald Young School) was tops in the elementary boys' triple jump (9.90m).

Sean Huziak topped the senior boys' discus event (31.87m) while Ryan Stewart wound up with bronze (26.77m).

Huziak also took home silver in the senior boys' javelin throw (36.35m) while nabbing gold in the shot put event (11.30m).

Thre Windigo snared gold in the Midget boys' javelin (19.05m) and Nathan Spuzak took silver (16.10m).

In the running events, Windigo finished 16th in the elementary 100m dash (15.95) followed by Spuzak in 19th (16.33).

Jesse Marschalk topped the Midget boys' 100m dash (12.27), followed by Andre Hendrix taking bronze (13.15).

Carson Noga claimed gold in the senior race (11.37), followed by Caelin Mayhew in second (12.00), Stewart in third (12.06), while Huziak was just behind (12.53).

Marschalk was tops in the Midget boys' 200m race (26.66) and Hendrix finished second (28.18) while McGinnis was first in the junior one (28.93).

Noga took gold in the senior 200m race (23.00) while Mayhew wound up with silver (26.78).

Hendrix earned bronze in the Midget boys' 400m race (1:13.00) while McGinnis snared gold in the junior boys' 400m (28.93).

Noga roared to silver in the senior boys' 400m race (55.00) followed by Mayhew in third (1:00.00).

Wilson snared gold in the elementary boys' 800m race with a time of 2:22.00 while Matthew Watts did the same in the Midget boys' event (1:44.00) and James Furlong was tops in the junior race (2:42.00) while Ben Olson finished fourth in the senior one (2:43.00).

Wilson topped the elementary boys' 1500m race (4:58.00) while Watts was first in the Midget boys' 3000m race.

And Olson wound up with silver in the senior boys' 2000m steeplechase (8:58.00).

Fort High's elementary 4x100m relay team also nabbed gold (54.03) while the senior squad was first in theirs (50.78).

And the boy's 4x400m relay squad also claimed gold—with the time unknown.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon