You are here

Festival drama results

Category: 

The Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts wrapped up its drama division today, adjudicated by Melanie Whyte, an actor and singing teacher currently living in Winnipeg.

Whyte adjudicated solo poetry and readings, as well as monologues, speeches, skits, readers’ theatres, and choral speaking.

The Festival will continue with the Piano (April 18-22) and Instrumental (April 21-22) divisions next week.

Drama

(April 12)

  • Serious Solo Poetry, Kindergarten—1. Cassandra Armstrong (Honours) 2. Aubrey Johnson (Honours)
  • Humorous Solo Poetry, Kindergarten—1. Cassandra Armstrong (Honours) 2. Benjamin Latter (Honours)
  • Humorous Solo Poetry, Grade 2—1. Alexis Latter (Honours)
  • Solo Poetry, Humorous, Grade 11—1. Emma Dykstra (Honours)
  • Serious Prose Reading, Grade 2—1. Alexis Latter (Honours)
  • Serious Solo Poetry, Grade 3—1. Ryan Brown (Honours)
  • Skit, Elementary—1. Carol and Erin Tolley (Honours)
  • Self Composition Poetry, Grade 11—1. Emma Dykstra (Honours)
  • French Solo Poetry, Kindergarten—1. Aubrey Johnson (Honours)
  • French Solo Poetry, Grade 9-12—1. Mira Donaldson (Honours)
  • French Solo Prose Reading, Grade 9-12—1. Mira Donaldson (Honours)
  • Serious Prose Reading, Grade 11-12—1. Emma Dykstra (Honours)
  • Serious Solo Poetry, Grade 9-10—1. Mira Donaldson (Honours)
  • Sight Reading, Grade 9-10—1. Mira Donaldson (First-Class Honours)
  • Sight Reading, Grade 11—1. Emma Dykstra (Honours)
  • Reader’s Theatre, Grade 2—1. Rachel Ste. Croix, Zoey Bruyere, Olivia Handberg, Alexis Latter, and Cadance Sinclair (First-Class Honours)
  • Humorous Solo Poetry, Grade 1—1. Layne Gibson (Honours)
  • Serious Solo Poetry, Grade 6—1. Emma Toriseva (Honours)
  • Serious Solo Poetry, Grade 2—1. Alexis Latter (Honours)
  • Serious Monolgue, Grade 7—1. Morgan Beckett (Honours)
  • Humorous Prose Reading, Grade 1—1. Layne Gibson (Honours)
  • Humorous Solo Poetry, Grade 6—1. Christian Wiedenhoeft (First-Class Honours)
  • Humorous Solo Reading, Grade 2—1. Alexis Latter (Honours)
  • Serious Prose Reading, Grade 7-8—1. Morgan Beckett (First-Class Honours)
  • Religious Prose Reading, Grade 5-6—1. Christian Wiedenhoeft (Honours)
  • Serious Solo Poetry, Grade 8—1. Tori Anne Toriseva (First-Class Honours)

(April 13)

  • Serious Monologue, Grade 11—12—1. Evan Caul (Honours) 2. Chelsea Barron (Honours)
  • Prepared Speech, Grade 9—10—1. Mira Donaldson (Honours)
  • Humorous Prose Reading, Grade 9-10—1. Mira Donaldson (First-Class Honours)
  • Impromptu Speech, Grade 9-10—1. Mira Donaldson (First-Class Honours)
  • Impromptu Speech, Grade 11-12—1. Emma Dykstra (First-Class Honours)
  • Humorous Monologue, Grade 11-12—1. Anika Beaudry (First-Class Honours) 2. Evan Caul (First-Class Honours)
  • Serious Monologue, Grade 9-10—1. Mira Donaldson (Honours)

Marks of 90 or above are awarded a First-Class Honours standing; marks of 85-89 are awarded an Honours standing.

All the results can be found at www.ff-festival.com

The annual “Highlights Concert” will take place Tuesday, May 10 at 6:30 p.m. at the Townshend Theatre.

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon