You are here

Tebinaak split pair of make-up games

Category: 

The Sabaskong Tebinaak managed to earn a split in a pair of make-up games in Rainy River District Women's Fastball League action on Monday night.

Candi Jelly earned the pitching victory as the Tebinaak (2-10-1) topped the Dawson Tigers 12-11 in a make-up game for the one that was postponed on July 2.

Cass Teeple suffered the loss for Dawson (5-9).

In the other game, the Big Grassy Lynx cruised to a 15-4 romp over the Tebinaak in a make-up from July 9.

Candace Handorgan earned the win for the Lynx (7-7) while Candi Kelly took the loss for Sabaskong.

Jess Woodgate clubbed a homer to pace the Fort Frances Her-ricanes to an 11-2 romp over the Fort Frances Angels last Wednesday night.

Marissa Kerry earned the win for the Her-ricanes (9-6) while Rylee Redford suffered the loss for the Angels (2-12).

MVPs were Woodgate (Her-ricanes) and Avery Sivonen (Angels).

A pair of homers helped the Northwest Beavers secure first place with a 13-7 victory over the Red Gut Babes.

Darcy Smith and Shae Smith both went yard to pace the Beavers' offence.

Darcy Smith also earned the win and was named MVP for Northwest Bay (14-1).

Tracy Morningstar was tagged with the loss while Taylor Windego was named the Babes' (11-4) MVP.

The Emo Renegades doubled the Tigers 22-11.

Karma Andy nabbed the win for Emo (9-5) while Laurie Fairfield took the loss.

MVPs were Sarah Teeple (Renegades) and Kendra Moen (Tigers).

The Couchiching Lady Raiders (7-8) forfeited their game to the Fort Frances Mud Dogs (9-6) due to the infield being flooded.

The Tebinaak at Manitou T-Birdies (3-10) game last Wednesday was rescheduled for last night due to the infield being flooded.

The Lynx had the bye.

The stars will be shining brightly once again tonight at the RRDWFL's annual all-star game at Manitou.

Team #1 will feature Marissa Kerry (Her-ricanes) and Rylee Redford (Angels) at the pitcher's spot, Kayla Windigo (Babes) and Nancy Indian (Lynx) at catcher, Darcy Jones (Lady Raiders) at first base, Laureen Hill (Her-ricanes) at second base, Dana Ward (Her-ricanes) at third base, and Jessica Woodgate (Her-ricanes) and Alyssa Windego (Babes) at shortstop.

The outfield is made up of Stacey Patey (Her-ricanes), Heather Wright (Mud Dogs), Taylor Windego (Babes), and Leah Arch (Tebinaak) while Summer Leonard will be the utility player.

Paul Patey and Jeff Kerry will serve as the coaches.

Team #2 is comprised of Darcy Smith (Beavers) and Grace Bragg (Lady Raiders) at the pitcher's spot, Shae Smith (Beavers) and Kaily Greengrass (Mud Dogs) at catcher, Laurie Brown (Renegades) at first, Roxy Handorgan (Lynx) at second, Courtney Carlson (Angels) at third, and Laurie Fairfield (Tigers) and Erin Oltsher (Renegades) at shortstop.

The outfielders are Charmaine Hunter (Tigers), Cassidy Teeple (Tigers), and Ashley Kelly (Tebinaak) while Steph Legree (Lady Raiders) and Kailee Kelly (T-Birdies) will be the utility players.

They will be coached by Brian Hook and Tom Armstrong.

The league playoffs are set to begin next week and the schedule will be announced shortly.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon