You are here

Aquanauts wrap up season in Thunder Bay

Category: 

The Aquanauts put on a strong performance in their last swim meet of the year.

Competing at the annual Thunder Bay International Invitational last weekend, Karli McKinnon led the local contingent by qualifying for the finals in seven of her eight events.

Her best results were a third-place finish in the 200m free and fourth in the 100m backstroke.

Heather Dutton earned a fourth-place finish in the 100m fly and a pair of sevenths in the 200m free and 200m fly events.

Jeff Plumridge came second in the 100m breaststroke and fourth in the 200m breaststroke.

Boyd Badiuk, 12, who set personal best times in both the 50m free and 200m I.M. on the first day of the meet, had to withdraw from his remaining races due to injury.

Aquanaut head coach Debbie Murray was pleased with the performance by her 11 swimmers who made the trip to Thunder Bay.

“They had an excellent meet and performed well against some of the region’s top swimmers,” she remarked. “Overall, they did an excellent job.”

The club will hold its annual awards banquet next Tuesday to cap off the season but organizers will meet over the summber to start working on plans for next season.

“Come September, we’ll be right back at it,” said Murray.

In related news, McKinnon, 12, and Dutton, 14, learned they are eligible to attend a prestigious swimming camp in Fort Lauderdale, Fla. next December.

They earned the right by consistently posting strong qualifying standards for their age group.

Here are the individual Aquanauts’ results from the Thunder Bay International Invitational (* denotes best personal time):

•Boyd Badiuk, 12--50m free (30.38*) and 200m IM (2:53.47*)

•Jamie Beadow, 14--50m free (31.18), 200m IM (2:56.61), 200m free (2:41.72), 100m fly (1:27.13), 100m back (1:21.09*), 100m free (1:10.32), and 200m back (2:55.88*)

•Jessica Cousineau, 10--50m free (37:37), 200m free (2:46.73*), 100m breast (1:48.51), 50m fly (44.68), and 100m free (1:21.75)

•Ashleigh Dutton, 14--50m free (33.55), 200m IM (3:01.99*), 200m free (2:45.66), 100m back (1:28.77), 100m free (1:15.56), and 200m back (3:07.76)

•Heather Dutton, 14--50m free (30.7*), 200m IM (2:44.47*), 200m free (2:23.92)/finals (2:22.53*) 7th, 100m fly (1:11.61*)/finals (1:11.76) 4th, 100m back (1:23.74) 100m breast (1:32.97), 200m fly (2:51.21)/finals: (2:52.44) 7th, and 100m free (1:08.89)

•Rachel Dutton, 11--50m free (34.39), 200m IM (3:11.31), 200m free (2:42.75), 100m fly (1:44.82), 100m back (1:36.66), 100m breast (1:47.51), and 100m free (1:15.98)

•Steve Gushulak, 16--50m free (26.77*), 200m IM (2:42.87), 200m free (2:22.98), 100m back (1:15.07), 100m breast (1:23.17), and100m free (1:00.52)

•Alyssa Holiday, 11--50m free (35.15*), 200m IM (3:19.60), 200m free (2:53.58), 200m breast (3:24.71), 100m breast (1:35.44), and 100m free (1:18.61)

•Nicole Lowey, 10--50m free (38.96*), 50m breast (47.39*), 100m breast (1:47.46), 100m free (1:32.48*), and 50m back (49.58*)

•Karli McKinnon, 12--50m free (30.17*)/finals (31.20) 7th, 200m IM (2:49.22)/finals (2:52.36) 7th, 400m IM (5:58.32), 200m free (2:27.68)/finals (2:26.19*) 3rd, 100m fly (1:20.82)/finals (1:19.49) 7th, 100m back (1:19.25)/finals (1:19.43) 4th, 100m free (1:07.17)/finals (1:08.21) 7th, and 200m back (2:44.90)/finals (2:48.08) 4th

•Jeff Plumridge, 18--50m free (26.66*), 200m IM (2:32.62), 200m free (2:20.25), 200m breast (2:46.90)/finals (2:45.67) 4th, 100m breast 1:13.94)/finals (1:13.11) 2nd, and 100m free (1:01.28)

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon