You are here

Aquanauts make waves at regional meet

Category: 

Several club records were shattered, and a slew of personal bests recorded, by members of the Fort Frances Aquanauts at the Northwest regional team championships here last weekend.

Among the senior Aquanauts, Jeff Plumridge and Steven Gushulak led the way. Plumridge, 16, set some club records and recorded personal bests in all six of his races.

Gushulak, 14, had five personal bests, including a 27.96 mark in the 50m freestyle to finish first in his age group. He also had two second-place showings (100m and 200m free) and three third-place ones (100m and 200m back, and 200m IM).

Among the younger swimmers, Karli McKinnon and Boyd Badiuk both turned in strong performances over the weekend.

McKinnon, 10, broke two club records and clocked personal bests in five of her six races en route to first place in her age group in the 100m and 200m backstroke, and second-place finishes in the 200m IM, 100m fly, and the 50m and 100m free.

Meanwhile, Badiuk, nine, had four personal bests, including a 1:31.91 to finish first in his age group in the 100m backstroke. He also came second in the 50m and 200m free, and 100m fly, as was third in the 100m free.

“I think Karli, in particular, has been developing in the last year,” said head coach Debbie Murray, noting McKinnon has achieved a very high level of standard for such a young swimmer.

“She’s got a real feel for the water, and has developed technically with her strokes,” she added.

But Murray was quite proud of her team’s performance overall, noting several of the club’s senior swimmers came out of a slump during the meet.

“I want to plug the Muskie swimmers because it’s their first year competing,” she added. “They all did well [with] good times. We’re all proud of the team.”

But there’s no time to rest on their laurels, with seven Aquanauts heading to Winnipeg this weekend for the Manitoba/Saskatchewan championships.

“These are tough swimmers, swimming back-to-back competition,” noted Murray.

Another swim meet is slated in April in Calgary, plus the club has trips planned to Warroad and Thunder Bay.

“March, April, and May are always busy,” Murray said. “It’s the peak of the season.”

Individual results for the Aquanauts from last weekend’s meet are as follows (* indicates a best time):

•Amanda Allan, 12--100m free (1:16.12). She was scratched from four other races due to the ’flu.

•Richard Allan, 14--100m breast (1:30.19), 400m free (5:14.32*), 100m fly (1:15.51*), 100m free (1:06.92), 200m fly (2:50.47), and 200m free (2:27.92);

•Boyd Badiuk, nine--100m back (1:31.91*), 100m fly (1:39.83), 100m free (1:24.10*), 50m free (35.97*), and 200m free (2:57.37*);

•Nathan Baird, 14--200 IM (2:52.80), 100m breast (1:29.70), 100m fly (1:20.00), 100m free (1:10.42), 200m breast (3:14.32), and 50m free (30.82);

•Jamie Beadow, 12--100m back (1:27.29*), 200m IM (3:09.32*), 200m back (3:14.92), 100m free (1:14.76*), 50m free (32.99), and 200m free (2:53.38);

•Andrea Boileau, 13--100m back (1:21.66), 200m IM (2:55.77), 200m back (2:56.05), 100m free (1:12.20), 400m IM (6:09.40), and 50m free (33.07);

•Alice Bolen, 10--50m back (48.05*), 200m back (3:43.45*), 50m fly (48.15*), and 50m free (42.72);

•Jessica Cousineau, eight--100m back (2:00.11*), 50m back (53.62*), 50m breast (1:04.32), 100m free (1:50.99*), 50m fly (55.90*), and 50m free (48.90*);

•Brendan Cumming, 16--200m IM (2:42.07), 100m breast (1:21.51), 200m breast (2:59.73), 50m free (28.71), and 200m free (2:23.53);

•Ashleigh Dutton, 12--100m back (1:28.22), 200m IM (3:13.26), 400m free (5:51.15*), 100m fly (1:38.02*), 100m free (1:17.58), and 50m free (34.98);

•Heather Dutton, 12--100m back (1:27.89*), 400m free (5:48.44*), 100m fly (1:23.43*), 100m free (1:14.31*), 200m fly (3:12.19), and 200m free (2:46.14);

•Rachel Dutton, eight--100m back (1:49.31*), 50m back (50.72*), 50m breast (57.43*), 100m free (1:39.70), 50m fly (50.22), and 50m free (45.53);

•Steve Gushulak, 14--100m back (1:12.64*), 200m IM (2:43.39*), 200m back (2:46.99*), 100m free (1:04.23*), 50m free (27.96*), and 200m free (2:25.83);

•Jennifer Hawley, nine--100m breast (2:07.37*), 50m back (52.01), 50m breast (59.88*), 100m free (1:41.41*), 50m fly (55.00*), and 50m free (44.03*);

•Megan Hebert, 12--100m free (1:22.66), 50m free (35.99), and 200m free (3:00.55);

•Alyssa Holliday, nine--50m back (55.04), 50m breast (50.94*), 200m breast (3:48.62*), 50m fly (54.44*), and 50m free (43.13*);

•Nikki Hughes, 14--100m breast (1:32.86*), 100m free (1:21.30), 200m breast (3:31.67), 50m fly (44.12), and 50m free (35.12*);

•Kenneth Kellar, nine--50m breast (1:32.31*), 100m free (2:12.04*), and 50m free (1:00.28*);

•Kristine Kerber, eight--100m free (1:59.09*), 50m fly (57.11*), and 50m free (47.65*);

•Karli McKinnon, 10--100m back (1:24.71*), 200m IM (3:08.19*), 100m fly (1:32.08*), 200m back (3:05.34*), 100m free (1:17.97*), and 50m free (35.03);

•Sarah McTavish, 16--200 IM (2:42.94*), 100m fly (1:15.29*), 100m free (1:05.84*), 200m fly (2:54.20*), 50m free (30.19), and 200m free (2:27.75);

•Kim Murray, 14--100m back (1:29.69), 200 IM (3:04.06), 400m free (5:38.23), 200m back (3:06.47), 100m free (1:14.62), and 200m free (2:38.52);

•Michelle Murray, 16--100m free (1:31.12*), 50m fly (45.78*), and 50m free (38.91*);

•Nicole Murray, 16--100m free (1:30.17*), 50m fly (45.26*), and 50m free (39.01*);

•Alex Parent, nine--50m back (52.17*), 100m free (1:33.56*), 50m fly (54.66*), 50m free (42.86*), and 200m free (3:26.94*);

•Matthew Parent, 11--100m back (2:11.42*), 50m breast (1:17.85*), 100m free (1:55.07), 50m fly (1:09.68*), and 50m free (52.59*);

•Gavin Paull, 17--100m back (1:07.64), 200 IM (2:27.87), 100m fly (1:19.04), 200m back (2:30.40), 100m free (58.51), and 50 free (26.49);

•Stacy Plett, 15--100m breast (1:49.48*), 50m back (52.01*), 50m breast (52.70*), 100m free (1:43.34), 50 fly (56.30), and 50m free (46.20);

•Jeff Plumridge, 16--200 IM (2:33.89*), 100m breast (1:13.15*), 100m fly (1:13.20*), 200m breast (2:37.94*), 50m free (28.18*), and 200m free (2:17.38*);

•Bryana Quinn, eight--100m back (2:09.25*), 50m back (1:03.08*), 50m breast (1:16.30*), 100m free (1:55.22), 50m fly (1:05.42*), and 50m free (51.03*);

•Cyrena Quinn, 11--100m back (1:30.35*), 100m breast (1:42.51*), 50m breast (47.08*), 100m free (1:27.59), 50m fly (46.04*), and 50m free (38.49*);

•Daicya Quinn, nine--100m back (2:10.72*), 50m back (56.59*), 50m breast (1:03.24*), 100m free (2:01.41*), 50m fly (59.60*), and 50m free (52.14*);

•Alyson Ricard, 15--200 IM (3:28.49), 50m breast (49.46*), 100m breast (1:48.67*), 100m free (1:21.94*), 50m free (36.94*), and 200m free (3:03.99);

•Jolene Richert, 15--100m back (1:28.14*), 100m breast (1:39.68), 50m breast (44.30*), 100m free (1:16.80*), 50m fly (35.70*), and 50m free (34.55);

•Lindsay Smith, 11--200 IM (3:12.79*), 100m breast (1:37.61*), 100m free (1:22.67), 200m breast (3:29.45), 50m free (37.66), and 200m fre3 (3:03.52);

•Randi Warren, nine--50m back (1:02.13), 50m breast (1:18.99*), 100m free (1:58.22), 50m fly (1:10.13*), and 50m free (51.84); and

•Leah Woods, 15--50m back (50.95*), 50m breast (56.92*), 100m free (1:32.56), 50m fly (45.67*), and 50m free (39.18*).

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon