You are here

4-H hand out awards


Laura Zimmerman and Greg Hartlin each walked away with a little cash from the annual banquet of the Rainy River District 4-H Association held Feb. 6 at the Devlin Community Hall.

Zimmerman won the DeGagne Award ($100 and a trophy) as the calf club member who accumulated the greatest number of points during the last three years.

Meanwhile, Haglin earned the Rainy River 4-H Leaders’ Association/Toronto Dominion Bank cash award of $100.

The Rainy River Veterinary Services award (presented to the highest scoring member in the vet club) went to Stacey Angus.

4-H project awards handed out Feb. 6 included:

oSix projects--Selene LeBlanc, Terry Richards, Todd Richards, and Joey Sletmoen;

o12 projects--Tammy Flatt, Greg Haglin, Candace Wiersema, Laura Zimmerman, and Linda Zimmerman; and

o18 projects--Simone LeBlanc, Nicole Sinninghe, Melinda Teeple, and Pamela Teeple.

Organizational awards handed out Feb. 6 included:

oOntario Hereford Association--Mark Brown, David Gemmell, Jock Gemmell, Aaron Kuorikoski, and Candace Wiersema;

oOntario Charolais Association and Rainy River Charolais Association Breeders--Terry Richards, Dusty Smith, Clayton Teeple, and Melinda Teeple;

oOntario Limousin Association--Aaron Calder, Courtney Calder, Steven Caul, Greg Haglin, Kerry Hyatt, Jeff LaFleur, Todd Richards, and Joey Sletmoen;

oOntario Simmental Association--Tammy Flatt, Bill Teeple, Jeff Teeple, Sheila Teeple, Laura Zimmerman, and Linda Zimmerman;

oOntario Shorthorn Association--Stacey Angus;

oOntario Red Angus--Chad Hayes;

oRainy River Cattlemen’s Association/Rainy River Federation of Agriculture (beef show halters for first-year members)--Mark Brown, Chad Hayes, Kerry Hyatt, Jeff LaFleur, and Dusty Smith;

oAwards for the Rainy River District Milk Producers (dairy show halter for first-year members) and the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce in Emo (cash award) were not given because there was no dairy club in 1997.

First-year 4-H members included Andrew Advent, Mark Brown, Tim Caouette, Nathalie Donaldson, Brianna Ewald, Scott Galusha, Andrew Hartnell, Shawn Hartnell, Chad Hayes, Kerry Hyatt, Jeff Hyatt, Christine Kellar, and Starr King.

Other first-time members were Jeff LaFleur, Matt Neilson, Tristan Newman, Clinton Pruys, Paula Sletmoen, Dusty Smith, Danielle Vander Wekken, Allison Williams, Alana Wolanicki, Dane Wood, Cindy Wright, and Stephanie Wright.

Leaders’ certificates were given to Vicki Calder (five years), and Louise Bliss and Alwine Teeple (10 years). Heidi Brielmann, Becky Irvine, and Shirley Teeple received pins as first-time leaders.

Other district 4-H leaders included Kim Jo Calder, Ellen Chojko-Bolec, Peggy Dorie, Margie Gemmell, Murray Gemmell, Susan Irvine, Loretta LeBlanc, Shirley Morrish, Marie Sinninghe, Shirley Teeple, Eleanor Wiersema, and Debbie Zimmerman.

Youth leaders included Stacey Angus, Aaron Calder, Tammy Flatt, Simone LeBlanc, Nicole Sinninghe, Angela Teeple, Pamela Teeple, and Krista Vos.

As reported in the Times earlier this year, the district 4-H executive includes Ellen Chojko-Bolec (president), Loretta LeBlanc (vice-president), Shirley Morrish (secretary), Eleanor Wiersema (treasurer), and Carol Angus (past president).

Rounding out the executive are Shirley Teeple (fair board rep), and Becky Irvine, Kim Jo Calder, and Marie Sinninghe (regional directors).

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon