You are here

Five local skaters headed to NOS competition tomorrow

Category: 

Five members of the Border Figure Skating Club leave tomorrow for Terrace Bay to compete at the Northern Ontario Sectionals, the second round of the all-Ontario championships.

Sarah McComb, Shane Katona, Brande Hyatt, Noreen Hartlin, and Holly McRae advanced after qualifying during the first elimination round here last month.

Local coach Lynne McRae said it’s a great opportunity for them to compete with skaters from across Ontario.

"New friendships are [made], and it’s a great learning experience for both the skaters and the coaches to see where we are compared to other skaters and coaches from across the province," she noted.

McRae said all five BFSC skaters have been training very hard to add the final touches and extra elements to their programs in hopes of advancing to the finals in March.

In other BFSC news, seven skaters passed tests in their respective divisions at a test day Saturday in Dryden.

Katona (skills level five) and Carrie Selin (level three) each passed their tests while Julia Leek and Faith Armstrong passed the American junior silver dance.

Seline also passed part of her competitive tests at the novice level while Katona passed the Harris Tango in junior silver dance.

Meanwhile, Jennifer Smith passed both the Foxtrot and Rocker dances while Lindsey Hallikas passed the Starlight.

Several local skaters also passed their tests at a test day here Feb. 10:

oIn level seven, Hartlin, Miranda Miller, Rylee Blasky, Katie Bondett, and Liza Perron all passed while Hope Wilson and Tracey DeAmicis were both successful in level six.

oIn preliminary dance, Brianne Hebert, Rachel Bowman, Kari Nevalainen, and Becky McMahon all passed the Dutch Waltz. Hebert also was successful in the Canada Tango.

oTaylor Harnett, Melanie Herr, Bowman, Perron, Nevalainen, Andrew Ramsey, Jenna Rae Cousineau, and Julia Florek all passed the Baby Blues dance.

oIn junior bronze dancing, Brittany Bolstad passed the Swing dance while Christy Herr, Bondett, Miller, and Katie Basaraba each passed the Fiesta dance.

oMiller and Sara Osmar-Hartlin passed the Willow dance.

oIn senior bronze dances, DeAmicis was successful in the Ten Fox, Holly McRae passed the Fourteen step, and Tricia Kostiuk and Lexi Bolstad both passed the European dance.

oDeAmicis and Herr also passed their preliminary free skates.

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon