Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Flood watch issued

The Ministry of Natural Resources (Fort Frances District) is advising area residents that a flood watch is in effect for the Atikokan, Fort Frances, and Rainy River areas.
Recent rainfall has resulted in very high inflow conditions throughout all watersheds within the district, including the Seine River, Atikokan River, and Rainy Lake and Lake of the Woods.

The situation already had resulted in the full closure of the Sapawe/Upsala forest access road and a washout of the Fleming Road at the 12-km mark.
Significant rainfall through today potentially may result in further closures.
The public is asked to exercise caution when travelling on all forest access roads. Water on roads, washouts, and heavy rutting pose a risk to traveller safety.
The public should avoid travelling on unfamiliar roads or crossing any submerged roads.
Barricades are erected at roads where known washouts or dangerous driving conditions have been observed.
District residents should be aware that high water levels and flows in area streams and rivers may impact water crossings, and that flooding in low-lying areas may persist for an extended period of time.
Caution is advised around fast-moving creeks and rivers.
The MNR, Resolute Forest Products, and Rainy Lake Tribal Resource Management Inc. are monitoring forest resource access roads in the area to identify hazards.
MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions.

More stories