Friday, October 31, 2014

Sentinels sweep hoops tourneys

Aaron Bujold proved to be a top gun, while the Robert Moore School Mustangs were left feeling the need for Skead.
Bujold nailed a clutch three-pointer late in the second half as part of his team-high nine points to lift the St. Francis School Sentinels to a 17-11 victory over the Mustangs in the final of Robert Moore’s Grade 8 boys home basketball tournament on Saturday.

The Mustangs lost one of their top offensive weapons, Teruo Skead, to a leg injury in their semifinal against the Sturgeon Creek Sturgeons after he landed awkwardly.
That left Kendyn Faragher to carry the offence which he tried to do valiantly in scoring all 11 of his team’s points in the game.
But Bujold’s supporting cast gave the Sentinels the extra boost they needed, as Brandon Larson tacked on four points, while Evan Fletcher and Jacob Glowasky each added two.
St. Francis, which lost the gold-medal game to RMS at the first tourney of the season at J.W. Walker two weeks earlier, got payback not only for that defeat but also a 12-10 loss to the Mustangs during Saturday’s round-robin.
Faragher had six points to lead RMS in that one, while Skead added four and Matt Booth had two.
Larson was the only one with the shooter’s touch for St. Francis, scoring all 10 of the Sentinels’ points.
St. Francis soared over the J.W. Walker Wildcats 20-13, with Bujold netting eight and Daniel Vandenbrand posting six.
Kobi Ward and Peter Fedoruk each drained four for the Wildcats.
Larson had 10 points in a 24-20 triumph over the Atikokan High School Voyageurs, who got a standout game from Kyler Gannon, who scored all 20 of his team’s points in a losing cause.
As for the host team, RMS scored a 17-6 victory over the St. Patrick’s School Stars (Atikokan), with Faragher registering nine points, while Skead contributed six.
The Mustangs also lost 27-24 to AHS, with Gannon again scoring all his team’s points for a game-high 27.
Skead had 10 for RMS, with Booth adding six.
The Mustangs also toppled J.W. Walker 25-10, as Skead fired home eight points, while Faragher pitched in with six.
Ward led the Wildcats with four points.
The RMS Grade 7s put in some great efforts, including a 39-0 steamrolling of the Mine Centre Thunderbirds.
Ethan Jourdain-Carlson led the Mustangs with 14 points in the shutout.
But the younger RMS crew came up short in their other round-robin games, falling 16-4 to Sturgeon Creek and 16-13 to St. Pat’s.
Brett Kenny and Cooper Witherspoon had two apiece for RMS, while Sturgeon Creek received eight points from Sekina Schiobler in the win.
Cole Kaus led St.Pat’s with eight in the other game, while Noah Woods and Kaiu Hagland each drained three-pointers to pace the Mustangs.
Sturgeon Creek dropped a 9-7 decision to St. Pat’s (Schiobler with six) and roasted Mine Centre 40-8, as Wyatt Jackson barbecued the Thunderbirds with a game-high 28 points.
J.W. Walker’s other contest was a 20-8 loss to AHS, as Gannon again led the Voyageurs with 18 points.
Ward had four for the Wildcats, while Ian Tookenay and Nick Wepruk added two each.
Mine Centre also lost 38-6 to St. Pat’s and finished the tournament winless.
Kaus had 12 points to pace the Stars, while John Ribey checked in with eight.
Meanwhile, at the second Grade 8 girls tourney of the season at J.W. Walker, the St. Francis female hoopsters made it a clean sweep for their school with a nailbiting 12-10 triumph over the St. Patrick’s Stars in the final.
The title game was another example of retribution for past grievances, as the Sentinels fell to the Stars in the final of the RMS girls tourney to star the season two weeks earlier.
J.W. Walker finished third after squeaking out a 10-8 decision against the RMS Mustangs.
Top scorers for the girls games were unavailable.
The Rainy River District Athletic Association Grade 8 regional girls and boys basketball championships take place on April 26 at Fort Frances High School.

More stories