You are here

Minor hockey awards handed out

Category: 

The annual awards presentation and windup for local PeeWee house league players took place last Wednesday night at Memorial Arena.

Esso Medals of Achievement Awards for the Most Valuable Player went to Ryan Calder (Lions), Geoff Gerley (Kaemingh Esso), Dave Starling (Kentucky Colonels), and Ryan Smith (Law Association Sharks).

The Most Sportsmanlike Player for each team included Darren Smith and Adrian Bondette (Lions), Robert Attatise (Kaemingh Esso), Cody Hayward (Kentucky Colonels), and Nathan Councillor (Law Association Sharks).

Luke Leimenstoll (Lions), Damian Allen (Kaemingh Esso), Trevor Smith (Kentucky Colonels), and Marc Lovisa (Law Association Sharks) were named as the Most Improved Player for their respective teams.

Hayward also captured the Andy Grynol Memorial Trophy as the league’s Most Sportsmanlike Player while Tyler Shannon won the Walter Christiansen Trophy for rookie of the year.

Matt Basaraba was awarded the Mike Vandura Trophy as the league’s Most Valuable Defenceman while Michael Brunetta took the L.A. Bud Hebert Trophy as the league MVP.

In the Tom Thumb league, Food Town Fury captured the Darrell Webb Trophy for the team which most exemplified sportsmanship and dedication to the game.

Most Dedicated Players were Wade Friesen and Brandon Roden (West End Eagles), Kyle Herr (Skates & Blades), Jerome Tuesday and Brian White (tagg’s), Josh Sigurdson (Times Tigers), and Kyle Sigurdson (Food Town Fury).

Most Improved Players were Chad Dustak (West End Eagles), Ghislan Godin (Skates & Blades), Garrick Bolzan (tagg’s), Brenen Bruyere (Times Tigers), and Aaron Kadikoff (Food Town Fury).

Most Sportsmanlike Players included Kevin Plett (West End Eagles), Melissa Calder (Skates & Blades), Jol Smith (tagg’s), Matthew Gurski (Times Tigers), and Shane Loyie (Food Town Fury).

The local Midget Legion house league team also handed out awards to its players, with Aaron Caul and Mervin Rose leading the way with a pair.

Caul took home the Jim Witherspoon Trophy as the Most Valuable Goalie, and also picked up the Esso Medal of Achievement award for the Most Improved Player.

Rose was selected as the Esso Most Dedicated Player and also named the team’s rookie of the year.

Other winners included Jeremy Oster (Most Sportsmanlike) and Mike York (Minty Warren Trophy as the team’s Most Dedicated Player). Brendan Fitzgerald was named the team’s Most Gentlemanly Player.

At the Bantam windup, team MVP awards went to Marc Foley (Oddfellows), Josh Hartlin (Canadian Tire), Barry Selin (IBEW), and John Zub (UNFC).

Most Sportsmanlike Players included Shane Katona (Oddfellows), Erik Ross (Canadian Tire), Joe Egan (IBEW), and Emery McGinnis (UNFC).

Shyler Rodrigues (Oddfellows), Travis Green (Canadian Tire), Joe Fowler (IBEW), and Derek Schulz (UNFC) were selected as the Most Improved Players for their respective teams.

League awards went to Heather Ash (Most Valuable Goalie), Roger Morrison (Most Valuable Player), and Jon Yellowega (Most Dedicated Player).

The first-place trophy was won by the Oddfellows.

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon