You are here

Swimmers fare well at meet

Category: 

The Fort Frances Aquanauts and Cyclone swim teams had quite the weekend at the Northwest Narwhal Allstate Invitational held at the Lakehead University pool in Thunder Bay.

Coach Dawnn Taylor noted six of the eight Aquanauts who competed there claimed medals over the two-day meet.

William Serrano had a golden weekend—claiming first place in every event in the male age 13-14 division while setting personal bests in each one.

Serrano was the victor in the 50m free (27:63), 100m free (1:01.93), and 200m free (2:19.63) while also topping the 50m backstroke (32.21), 50m fly (30.53), 100m I.M. (1:10.72), and 200m I.M. (2:35.83).

Callum Galusha won bronze in the male age 15 and older 100m I.M. (1:19.01).

Connor Sandelovich took silver in the male age nine-10 50m free (41.20) and 100m free (1:29.05) while also claiming bronze in the 200m free (3:23.23) and 50m breaststroke (1:03.54).

Edward Serrano won a trio of medals in the male age 15 and older division, including gold in 200m breaststroke (3:06.94), silver in 50m breaststroke (37.22), and bronze in the 50m fly (35.05).

Ayiana Gagne won four medals among the girls, including gold in the female age 13-14 50m breaststroke (40.13), silver in both the 100m free (1:07.27) and 100m backstroke (1:16:45), and bronze in the 200m free (2:27.97).

Jacy Gagne struck gold in both the female age 15 and older 50m (38.92) and 200m breaststroke (3:09.45) while also winning silver in the 100m breaststroke (1:25.46) and 100m I.M. (1:18.17).

Taylor said 90 percent of her swimmers recorded personal bests, and that the group far exceeded expectations while also achieving multiple qualifier times to higher-level meets.

The Cyclone Swim Club, meanwhile, had four of its five swimmers bring home medals from Thunder Bay.

Sarah Rittau had the best showing of the contingent, winning six medals in all.

Those included gold in the female age 15 and older 50m free (30.78), and silver in the 100m free (1:08:57), 200m free (2:40.17), and 50m fly (37.87).

She also claimed a pair of bronze medals in the 100m backstroke (1:19.90) and 100m I.M. (1:19.09).

Gabe Gunderson claimed three medals in the male age 11-12 division, including silver in the 50m backstroke (42.47) and bronze in both the 100m free (1:19.86) and 100m I.M. (1:37.93).

Logan McFayden won silver in the male age 15 and older 50m breaststroke (45.77), as well as bronze in the 50m backstroke (41.23).

And Isabella Avis earned bronze in the female age 15 and older 100m I.M. (1:39.75).

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon