You are here

Stratton rink snags U18 berth

Category: 

The Mackenzie Jolicouer rink went 3-0 at the U18 regional qualifier in Atikokan over the weekend to earn a berth to the provincials to be held at the Fort Frances Curling Club on March 6-10.

The Stratton-based rink, which includes Aynsley Williams (third), Andrea Schram (second), and Micaela Jolicouer (lead), opened play Friday afternoon with a 10-1 romp over Ashley Payne of Fort Frances.

Then after nabbing a narrow 10-8 victory over Hailey Goriak (Sioux Lookout) that evening, Jolicouer wrapped up play Saturday afternoon with an 11-6 win over Payne.

Tied at 6-6 heading into the ninth end, Jolicouer scored five to pull out the win.

The Payne rink, also comprised of Daffni Chabot (third), Lauren Penny (second), and Anna Peters (lead) and coached by Kim Beaudry, compiled a 1-2 record to finish shy of qualifying for the provincials.

After the 10-1 loss to Jolicouer on Friday afternoon, Payne rebounded with a 13-5 comeback win over Goriak in just six ends the following morning.

That match was an all-hands-on-deck affair as there were at least 13 rocks in play through each of the first three ends.

Trailing 5-2 heading into the fourth end, Payne racked up a rare “eight-ender” to take control of the match.

When Payne took to the hack with the hammer in the end, there were 12 rocks in play with her side lying three.

She needed to make a straight take-out and stay to score the eight—which she made no mistake with her shot.

Payne then fell 11-6 to Jolicouer on Saturday afternoon to finish shy of moving on.

However, the rink will have another shot to earn a provincial berth at the last-chance West qualifier slated for Feb. 15-17 at the Kakabeka Falls Curling Club.

On the boys' side, both local rinks failed to qualify for the provincials.

The Owen Riches rink, also featuring Jordan Ekstrom (third), Ben Olson (second), and Kian McEvoy (lead) and coached by Ron Silver, compiled a 2-2 record in round-robin play.

The squad got off to a good start in opening play Friday afternoon with a 9-6 win over fellow local Jordon Bazylewski before also eking out a 5-4 victory over Andre Morin (Red Lake) on Saturday morning.

But Riches then fell 7-6 to Bazylewski that afternoon before capping round-robin play Sunday morning with a 7-6 setback to Morin.

Since Riches, Bazylewski, and Morin all had 2-2 records, tie-breakers were needed.

Riches gave up four to Morin in the eighth end to lose the second tie-breaker 11-8 on Sunday afternoon.

Morin also had defeated Bazylewski 6-5 in the first tie-breaker earlier in the day to book their ticket to the provincials here.

The Bazylewski rink, also comprised of Evan Govier (third), Brett Schram (second), and Morgan Desserre (lead) and coached by Charlotte Bazylewski, opened play Friday afternoon with the 9-6 loss to Riches and then were blanked 7-0 by Morin that evening.

But the squad rebounded in a big way with a 7-6 win over Riches on Saturday afternoon before also dumping Morin 8-5 that evening.

Then they fell 6-5 to Morin in Sunday afternoon's first tie-breaker to finish shy of a provincial berth.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon