You are here

Sports shorts

Category: 

A pair of local Sunset Country Squash Club players participated in the recent Winnipeg Pro-Am Annual Manitoba Open.

Both junior Ryley Booth and Mike Canfield entered the 'D' division and who knew they would meet in the semi-finals?

Canfield had a bye in the first round before defeating Denis St. Hilaire (Winnipeg) 3-0, setting up his match with Booth.

Booth, meanwhile, defeated Brian Stasyner (Winnipeg) 3-0 before also dumping Inayat Singh (Winnipeg) to advance to the semis against Canfield.

The semi-final showdown was very competitive, with the young Booth defeating Canfield 3-1.

With the loss, Canfield was delegated to the 3 vs. 4 playoff with Noah Loewe (Winnipeg), where he prevailed 3-0 to capture third place.

Booth advanced to the final, where he lost a close battle to Everett Fast (Winnipeg) 3-1.

His runner-up finish to the 'D' champion is very impressive being that this was his first Manitoba Open event.

Next up for the local club is the annual Silver Fox “Squash” Cancer charity tournament to be held this Friday-Sunday in Thunder Bay.

  • • •

A trio of swimmers from the local Cyclone Swim Club competed at the Prairie Winter International meet in Winnipeg back on March 7-10.

Unfortunately, neither Gabe Gunderson, Sarah Rittau, or Paige McFayden were able to medal.

Competing in the male age 13-and-younger divsion, Gunderson's best finish was a 15th in the 100m butterfly prelims with a time of 1:36.09.

His other finishes included 35th in 50m free prelims (34.70), 36th in 100m free prelims (1:17.47), 27th in 50m back finals (41.68), 26th in 50m fly (41.05), and 23rd in 200m I.M. prelims (3:20.38).

On the girls' side, Rittau's best finish was a 19th in the 200m I.M. prelims (3:05.66) in the age 15-and-older category.

Her other finishes included 52nd in 50m free prelims (32.16), 33rd in 200m free prelims (2:42.36), 27th in 50m breast finals (43.83), 27th in 100m breast prelims (1:36.21), and 37th in 50m fly finals (35.60).

McFayden, competing in the age 13-14 division, had her top finish be a 12th in both the 100m breast prelims (1:38.05) and finals (1:38.02).

Her other finishes included 47th in the 50m free prelims (35.44), 51st in 100m free prelims (1:17.42), 40th in 200m free prelims (2:51.04), 37th in 50m fly finals (38.70), and 31st in 200m I.M. prelims (3:07.43).

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon