You are here

NLSS skaters shine at 'Ice Box Days' event

Category: 

The local Northern Lights School of Skating had 12 figure skaters participate in the ninth-annual Ice Box Days Competition, sponsored by the International Falls Figure Skating Club, held at Bronco Arena on Sunday.

A total of four skaters from the Pre-StarSkate (which is a modified learn-to-skate program with an introduction to figure skating) participated, with excellent results.

Adalynn Seguin placed second in the Basic 4 Elements Group B and nabbed fourth in the Basic 4 Program Group A.

Emilie Jewell topped both of the Basic 6 Elements Group A the Basic 6 Program Group A.

Livia Hood wound up second in both the Basic 6 Elements Group A the Basic 6 Program Group A.

Nate Anderson (male), meanwhile, took third place in both the Basic 4 Elements Group B and the Basic 4 program Group A.

The four Pre-StarSkaters (also participated in the Basic 4-6 Team Event together and earned a first place finish.

“They were very excited to perform their skating routines,” enthused NLSS director/owner Ashley Cumming.

The NLSS also had seven StarSkate skaters participate at the Ice Box Days event, as well.

Aubrey Johnson topped the Pre-Free Compulsory Group B; finished third in the Beginner Spins Challenge Group A and took second in the Free Skate Interpretive - Group A

Bryden Strachan was second in each of the Free Skate 3 Compulsory Group A; No-test Jumps Challenge Group A, and Beginner Spins Challenge Group A along with earning a top placing in the Free Skate Interpretive Group A.

Grayson Wright (male), meanwhile topped each of the Free Skate 3 Compulsory Group A and No-test Jumps Challenge Group A while garnering second in the Beginner Spins Challenge Group B and first in the Free Skate Interpretive Group B.

Leslie Anderson wound up third in both the Pre-Free Compulsory Group B and High Beginner Jumps Challenge Group A along with finishing fourth in the Beginner Spins Challenge Group B

Lila Black snared second place in the Pre-Free Compulsory Group B and High Beginner Jumps Challenge Group B along with finishing third in the Beginner Spins Challenge Group B and second in the Free Skate Interpretive Group B.

Rachel Ste Croix was tops in each of the Free Skate 5 Compulsory Group A; Preliminary Jumps Challenge Group A and the No-test Spins Challenge Group A.

And Tayah Cumming took third in the Pre-Free Complusory Group, second in High Beginner Jumps Challenge Group A and also placed fourth in the Beginner Spins Challenge Group A.

All the skaters had fun and skated well," Ashley Cumming lauded.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon