You are here

Nineteen runners qualify for OFSAA

Category: 

The Muskie cross-country team had a superb showing at the NWOSSAA championships held at the Kamview Ski Trails in Thunder Bay yesterday.

Fort High had 19 runners qualify for the all-Ontarios, which is slated for Nov. 2 in Sudbury.

Alexia Gate and Leah Seguin finished 1-2 in the Midget girls' 4K race to both qualify for OFSAA.

Gate snared NWOSSAA gold by topping the 31-runner field with a time of 16:57 while Seguin was just behind to take silver (17:12).

Chloe Dolyny wound up sixth (18:16) while Arianna Hyatt wound up 17th (21:46) to both also qualify.

Trent Wilson snared gold in the Midget boys' 4K race, topping the 35-runner field with a time of 14:06 to qualify for OFSAA.

Caden McGinnis was fourth (15:32) followed by Maverick Morrisseau in eighth (16:15), Jackson Marchant in 18th spot (17:24), while Lucious Medicine was 29th (21:38) to all also move on.

Montana Plasky nabbed bronze in the junior girls' 5K race with a time of 24:24 in the 31-runner field to earn her berth at the all-Ontarios.

Emma Toriseva was fourth (24:39) to also qualify while Lillie McKenzie fell short in winding up 24th (31:35).

Corbin Riches had the top Muskie showing in the junior boys' 5K race, finishing sixth with a time of 21:48 in the 27-runner field to advance to OFSAA.

He was followed by Matthew Watts in 10th (22:07), who also moved on.

In senior action, Greta Fedoruk and Ashlyn Beck finished 1-2 in the girls' 6K race to both qualify for OFSAA.

Fedoruk topped the 27-runner field with a time of 28:23 while Beck snared silver in clocking in with a time of 29:24.

Tori Toriseva wound up fourth (30:07), followed by Jaida Norris in ninth (32:12) to both nab berths.

Alacea Yerxa finished in 14th spot (34:06) to also advance while Taylor Meeks was 17th (36:00) to fall just short.

In the senior boys' 6K race, Owen Riches was tops for the Muskies as he ran to a seventh-place finish in the 61-runner field with a time of 25:28 to qualify for OFSAA.

He was followed by James Furlong in 20th (27:04), Ben Olson in 41st (30:20), Braydon Christiansen in 53rd (33:03), Nick Larson in 59th (37:38), while Ryley Booth wound up 61st (39:56).

Fort High also finished first among all schools with a total of 206 points. The Hammarskjold Vikings were second with 178 while the Superior Gryphons took third (139).

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon