You are here

Mixed results for local curlers

Category: 

It was an up-and-down day for local curlers yesterday at the U21 provincial playdowns being held at the Fort Frances Curling Club.

The day didn't start out so well for Chris Silver's rink but the ending was a sight to behold.

After having the bye in the first draw Wednesday night, Silver opened with an 11-3 loss to the Tanner Horgan rink (Sudbury) yesterday morning.

But he responded with a thrilling 5-4 win over Nicholas Lemieux (Sault Ste. Marie) in the afternoon draw to finish the day with a 1-1 record.

Silver's team is comprised of Daniel Vandenbrand (third), Jonathon Vellinga (second), and Connor Mangoff (lead), with Ron Silver as coach.

But Jason Bazylewski's rink dropped both of their matches yesterday to fall to 0-3.

They lost 10-4 to the Mark Robinson rink (Sudbury) yesterday afternoon, then were dumped 9-1 margin by Horgan in last night's draw.

Bazylewski's team includes Nick Teeple (third), Griffin Garuk (second), and Owen Riches (lead), with Charlotte Bazylewski serving as coach.

Heading into play today, Horgan led the standings at 3-0, followed by Silver, Robinson, and Lemieux all at 1-1.

Bazylewski was last at 0-3.

In the women's division, Tori Beaudry's rink won just one of their three matches yesterday.

Their first game yesterday morning featured a “Battle of the Beaudrys,” in which older sister Hailey, representing the Fort William C.C. (Thunder Bay), prevailed 7-3.

Beaudry bounced back with a 9-8 win over Camille Daly (Sudbury) yesterday afternoon but then finished with a 9-4 loss to Kira Brunton (Sudbury) last night.

Beaudry's team is comprised of Katrina Slomke (third), Ashley Payne (second), and Andrea Schram (lead), with Kim Beaudry as the coach.

Hailey Beaudry topped the four-team division through the first four draws at 3-1.

Tori Beaudry and Brunton were next at 2-2, followed by Daly at 1-3.

Action resumed at 11 a.m. today with the Beaudry rinks squaring off while Brunton faced Daly.

In men's play, Bazylewski took on Silver while Robinson faced Lemieux.

Then the final round-robin draw goes at 4 p.m., with Brunton taking on Hailey Beaudry while Daly faces Tori Beaudry.

Lemieux takes on Horgan while Robinson clashes with Silver on the men's side.

The top two teams in each division advance to the finals tomorrow, but just when they take place depends on if tie-breakers are needed.

If there are no ties, the final will go at 10 a.m. Should one tie-breaker be needed, it will be held at 9 a.m., with the final at 2 p.m.

Should two tie-breakers be needed, they will be played at 9 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., with the final then set for 6 p.m.

The men's and women's champs then will represent Northern Ontario at the national playdowns in mid-January in Shawinigan, Que.

The worlds will be held in Aberdeen, Scotland this spring.

Spectators are welcome to watch the action.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon