You are here

Her-icanes storm past Raiders

Category: 

The Fort Frances Her-icanes took another giant step towards their attempted title defence last night.

Taylor Pagee homered to pace the third-seeded Her-icanes to a 6-2 upset win over the second-seeded Raiders in Rainy River District Women's Fastball League Winner's Side playoff action at Couchiching.

Mariah Leahy pitched well to garner the win over Grace Bragg of the Raiders, who now fall to the Loser's Side of the bracket.

The other Winner's Side game last night saw the top-ranked Renegades get awarded a 7-0 forfeit win over the fourth-seeded Northwest Bay Beavers.

In Loser's Side action, the sixth-ranked Mud Dogs outslugged the seventh-seeded Angels 11-7 in an all-Fort battle at the St. Francis Sports Field.

Casey Meyers and Shelby Tymkin both homered to pace the Mud Dogs' attack.

Meyers also nabbed the pitching win over Rylee Redford of the Angels, who saw their season come to an end with the loss.

And the eighth-seeded Dawson Tigers eliminated the fifth-ranked Big Grassy Lynx with a 20-13 win.

Alicia Anderson picked up the win over Nancy Indian in that one.

Monday's Winner's Side game will see the Renegades battling the Her-icanes at Barwick.

On the Loser's Side of the bracket, the Raiders will welcome the Tigers to Couchiching while the Mud Dogs will head to Northwest Bay to take on the Beavers.

All games will start at 6:30 p.m. (weather permitting).

In Rainy River District Fastball League playoff action on Tuesday night, meanwhile, the fifth-seeded Stratton Eagles rebounded from their first loss of the post-season with a 13-6 win to eliminate the last-place Sabaskong Goldeneyes.

Guy Arpin garnered the pitching win over Darryl Beacham, as the Eagles now advance to the second round of the Loser's Side bracket in the West Division.

The other West game saw the second-ranked Dawson Tigers eliminate the fourth-seeded Rainy River Royals (score wasn't provided).

Over in the East Division, the second-ranked Sight & Sound Wolves dispatched the fifth-seeded Northwest Bay Chieftains while the fourth-ranked Raiders sent the sixth-place Manitou Thunderbirds packing. Scores for both games were not provided.

Tonight's Winner's Side game in the East Division will see the top-ranked Fort Frances Braves playing host to the third-seeded Windey's Warriors while the Raiders and Wolves will tangle in a Loser's Side matchup.

The West Division Winner's Side game will pit the top-ranked Barwick Blue Knights against the third-seeded Sabaskong Lakers while the Eagles and Tigers will do battle in Pinewood in a Loser's Side showdown.

All games will start at 6:30 p.m. (weather permitting).

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon