You are here

Girls' rinks start strong

Category: 

Both the Muskie and Owl girls' rinks have soared out of the gate at the OFSAA boys' and girls' curling championships being held this week at the Fort Frances Curling Club.

Tory Beaudry's Muskie rink, which also includes Ashley Payne, Andrea Schram, Katrina Slomke, and Lauren Penney, opened with a 8-1 win over Bear Creek SS yesterday afternoon before thumping St. Theresa CSS 10-4 last night.

The squad sat with a 2-0 record heading into this morning's match against All Saints HS (the outcome was not known as of press time).

The Muskies then will face A.N. Myer SS in this evening's early draw.

Meanwhile, Mackenzie Jolicouer's Owl rink, which also features Aynsley Williams, Madison Williams, Lynnelle Westover, and Cassidy Teeple, are a perfect 3-0 so far.

The squad opened with a 9-3 win over Timiskaming District SS yesterday morning before blanking O'Neill CVI 8-0 in just five ends yesterday evening.

The Owls then downed Etobicoke CI 7-5 in this morning's early draw to sit undefeated heading into their afternoon match against Bill Crothers SS.

On the boys' side, Chris Silver's Muskie rink, comprised of Jason Bazylewski, Daniel Vandenbrand, Owen Riches, and Ben Olson, were at 1-1 heading into this morning's match against Widdifield SS (the outcome wasn't known as of press time).

The black-and-gold suffered an 11-4 defeat to Aldershot HS in their opener yesterday afternoon but then rebounded with an emphatic 11-1 drubbing of Medway HS that night in just four ends.

The black-and-gold also pulled off a rare “eight-ender” in the second end—a feat not previously accomplished at an OFSAA championship.

But the Atikokan Voyageurs were 0-2 heading into their match this afternoon against Crestwood Preparatory College.

Atikokan was beaten 8-3 by Bishop Allen Academy yesterday morning before falling 5-2 Silverthorn CI in the afternoon.

Pool play continues through tomorrow afternoon, with the quarter-finals set for 5 p.m. and 8 p.m.

The semi-finals are slated for 9:15 a.m. on Saturday, followed by the gold- and bronze-medal matches at 12:30 p.m.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon