You are here

Beaudry rinks take openers

Category: 

Both Beaudry rinks got off to good starts last night at the U21 provincial curling playdowns at the Fort Frances Curling Club.

Tori Beaudry, representing Fort Frances, opened play by rallying for a 6-5, extra-end victory over the Kira Brunton rink (Sudbury).

Beaudry's team includes Katrina Slomke (third), Ashley Payne (second), and Andrea Schram (lead), with Kim Beaudry as the coach.

Former Muskie Hailey Beaudry, representing the Fort William C.C., cruised to an 8-3 win in eight ends against Camille Daly (Sudbury) in her opening draw.

Her rink includes Kendra Lemieux (third), Emily Cooney (second), and former Muskie Erin Tomalty (lead), with Dick Henderson as the coach.

In the men's division, Jason Bazylewski's Fort Frances rink was dumped 10-4 in nine ends by Nicholas Lemieux (Sault Ste. Marie) in his opening draw last night.

Bazylewski's team includes Nick Teeple (third), Griffin Garuk (second), and Owen Riches (lead), with Charlotte Bazylewski serving as coach.

The other game featured a clash between a pair of Sudbury rinks, with defending champ Tanner Horgan trouncing Mark Robinson 8-1 in eight ends.

A second Fort Frances rink skipped by Chris Silver had the bye in the first draw.

His rink includes Daniel Vandenbrand (third), Jonathon Vellinga (second), and Connor Mangoff (lead), with Ron Silver as coach.

Action continued at 9:30 a.m. today with the two Beaudry rinks squaring off while Brunton faced Daly in women's play, which features a double round-robin format.

Silver took on Horgan in the lone game in the men's division, which features a straight round-robin format.

Two more draws are set for today at 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., with round-robin action wrapping up tomorrow at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m.

The top two teams in each division advance to the finals on Saturday, but just when they take place depends on if tie-breakers are needed.

If there are no ties, the final will go at 10 a.m. Should one tie-breaker be needed, it will be held at 9 a.m., with the final at 2 p.m.

Should two tie-breakers be needed, they will be played at 9 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., with the final then set for 6 p.m.

The men's and women's champs then will represent Northern Ontario at the national playdowns in mid-January in Shawinigan, Que.

The worlds will be held in Aberdeen, Scotland this spring.

Spectators are welcome to watch the action.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon