You are here

Vocal Festival results

Category: 

Vocal Division

(April 4)

  • CLASS V225 E Classroom Choruses, Own Choice, Grade 1 (English)—1. Robert Moore School Grade 1 Class (First Class Honours) Director: Mrs. Burns; Accompanist: Mrs. Cain
  • CLASS V224 F Classroom Choruses, Own Choice, Kindergarten (French)—1. St. Michael's School FDK French Immersion (Honours) Director: Mrs. Bourgeois and Ms. Friend; Accompanist: Mrs. Bourgeois
  • CLASS V245 E Massed Intermediate Choir, Own Choice, Grades 7 and 8 (English)—1. FFHS Grade 7/8 Ensemble (First Class Honours) Director: Mrs. von Niebelschütz; Accompanist: Mrs. Cain
  • CLASS PV1252 Solo, Italian Art Song, 16 years and under—1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1326 Solo, Own Choice (Not from a musical theatre stage production or a TV/Movie), 18 years and under—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1272 Solo, Folk song, 16 years and under—1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours) 2. Tori Anne Toriseva (Honours)
  • CLASS PV1301 Solo, German Lieder, 18 years and under—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS PV1305 Solo, 20th Century English Art Song, 18 years and under—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1271B Solo, Secular, 16 years and under—1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1321B Solo, Secular, 18 years and under—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1321A Solo, Sacred, 18 years and under—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1325 Solo, Musical Theatre to contrast class PV-MT1307, 18 years and under—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours) 2. Caitlin Anderson (Honours)
  • CLASS V1273 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 16 years and under—1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours) 2. Carmen Hebert (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1323 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 18 years and under—1. Caitlin Anderson (Honours)
  • CLASS V195 Sight Singing and Aural Skills Test, Grade 9—1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V196 Sight Singing and Aural Skills Test, Grade 10—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1052-B Solo, Canadian Composer, 8 years and under—1. Ethan Brown (Honours)
  • CLASS V1055A Solo, TV/Musical or Musical Theatre, Ballad, 8 years and under—1. Cassandra Armstrong (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1105 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 10 years and under—1. Ryan Brown (First Class Honours) 2. Lila Moen (Honours)
  • CLASS PV-MT1257 Solo, Musical Theatre, 16 years and under—1. Carmen Hebert (First Class Honours) 2. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS PV-MT1307 Solo, Musical Theatre, 18 years and under—1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours) 2. Mika Kooistra (Honours)
  • CLASS V1275 Solo, Musical Theatre contrast to class PV-MT1257, 16 years and under—1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours) 2. (tie) Carmen Hebert (First Class Honours) and Jill Savage (First Class Honours)

Vocal Division

(April 3)

  • CLASS V1003B Solo, Secular, 6 years and under—1. Khloe Laur (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1154B Solo, Secular, 12 years and under—1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. Alasha Perrault (Honours)
  • CLASS V1221B Solo, Secular, 14 years and under—1. Emma Toriseva (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1056 Solo, Own Choice, 8 years and under—1. Cassandra Armstrong (First Class Honours) 2. Harper Woolsey (Honours)
  • CLASS V1005 Solo, TV/Musical or Musical Theatre, 6 years and under—1. Khloe Laur (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1052-A Solo, Canadian Composer, 8 years and under—1. Harper Woolsey (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1102 Solo, Canadian Composer, 10 years and under—1. Alexis Latter (First Class Honours) 2. Taryn Oster (Honours)
  • CLASS V1152 Solo, Canadian Composer, 12 years and under—1. Chloe Dolyny (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS PV-C1206 Solo, Canadian Composer, 14 years and under—1. Joelle Bruyere (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1155 Solo, Folk song, 12 years and under—1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. Adrianna McCoy (Honours)
  • CLASS V1222 Solo, Folk song, 14 years and under—1. Joelle Bruyere (First Class Honours) 2. Naomi Dunn (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS PV1202 Solo, Italian Art Song, 14 years and under—1. Joelle Bruyere (Honours)
  • CLASS PV-MT1207 Solo, Musical Theatre, 14 years and under—1. Naomi Dunn (First Class Honours) 2. Lilly Wyder (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1224 Solo, TV/Musical, 14 years and under—1. Joelle Bruyere (First Class Honours) 2. Naomi Dunn (Honours)
  • CLASS V1225 Solo, Musical Theatre contrast to class PV-MT1207, 14 years and under—1. Lilly Wyder (First Class Honours) 2. Kayla Pater (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1223 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 14 years and under—1. Lilly Wyder (First Class Honours) 2. Camille Tucker (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V22 Ensemble - Voices and Instrumental, Professional Ensemble, Open—1. Bel Canto (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V205 Vocal Duets, Trios and Quartets, Own Choice, Open—1. Triple C Harmony (Callahan & Christian Wiedenhoeft and Cassandra Armstrong) (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V205 Vocal Duets, Trios and Quartets, Own Choice, 10 years and under—1. Addison Chown and Taryn Oster (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V210 Vocal Duets, Trios and Quartets, Own Choice, Open—1. Caitlin Anderson and Madison Anderson (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1055B Solo, TV/Musical or Musical Theatre, Up-tempo, 8 years and under—1. Cassandra Armstrong (First Class Honours) 2. Lucy Ling (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1156 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 12 years and under—1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. (tie) Adrianna McCoy (First Class Honours) and Madison Anderson (First Class Honours)
  • CLASS V1153B Solo, Up-Tempo Musical Theatre, 12 years and under—1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. Chloe Dolyny (First Class Honours)
Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon