You are here

And the 2019 Festival award winners are . . .

Category: 

The Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts came to a close last Tuesday (April 30) with the annual “Highlights Concert” at the Townshend Theatre.

Rose Bowls

  • Vocal—Brianna Eldridge;
  • Piano—Katelyn Bruyere

Highlights Concert Awards

  • Vocal—Cassandra Armstrong, Mitchell Erickson and Katelyn Brueyre;
  • Instrumental—Elliana Kooistra;
  • Drama—Tayah Cumming and Gianna Gushulak; and
  • Piano—Janelle Clouston, Jennifer Fuhrer, Reese Jolicoeur, Grace Kooistra, Alexis Latter, and Presley McQuaker

Scholarships

and Bursaries

  • The Festival Arts Bursary—Piper Lidkea (piano);
  • Muriel and Gordon Ross Memorial Scholarship—Brianna Eldridge (vocal);
  • Debussy Piano Bursary—Brianna Eldridge (piano);
  • Katy Van Drunen Memorial Award—Maya Davis (drama); and
  • Stephen Hawkins Bursary—Piper Lidkea

Recommended to Manitoba Provincials were:

  • Joelle Buryere, Katelyn Brueyre, Naomi Dunn, Brianna Eldridge, Adrianna McCoy, Alash Perrault, and Jill Savage (vocal);
  • Avery Veldhuisen, Bryce Kabatay, and Reese Jolicoeur (instrumental);
  • Maya Davis and Alexis Latter (drama); and
  • Katelyn Bruyere, Kayleigh Cooper, Brianna Eldridge, Jordan Eldridge, Reese Jolicoeur, and Grace Kooistra (piano)

Vocal

  • Elementary Teachers' Federation of Ontario Award for Best Choir in the Festival—St. Michael's School Early Years (D. Jean);
  • Knights of Columbus Trophy for Primary Choir, Grades K-3—St. Michael's School Early Years (D. Jean);
  • St. Patrick's C.W.L. Award for the Best Classroom Choir which enters a song with a Judeo-Christian religious theme, Grades K-8—St. Michael's School Kindergarten French Immersion (M. Bourgeois);
  • Lillian Thomas Memorial Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 10 years and under—Addison Chown;
  • Vocal Teachers' Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 12 years and under—Piper Lidkea;
  • June Clink Memorial Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 14 years and under—Joelle Bruyere;
  • Elfé Forsberg Trophy for Most Promising Vocalist, 16 years and under—Jill Savage;
  • Emo and District Lions Club Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 18 years and under—Brianna Eldridge;
  • BDO Canada Award for Best Vocal Duet—Joelle and Katelyn Bruyere; and
  • Garton Music Award (Vocal) for Outstanding Musicality and Performance (any level)—Brianna Eldridge

Instrumental

  • Fort Frances Rotary Club Award for Best Woodwind Soloist—Bryce Kabatay;
  • Loyal Orange Lodge #990 Award for Best String Soloist (including guitar)—Reese Jolicoeur;
  • Helen Parris Memorial Award for Outstanding Musicality for Strings (including guitar), Solo or Ensemble—Avery Veldhuisen;
  • Gillies Instrumental Award for Outstanding Group of 2 to 8, any Brass, Woodwind or String—Juliana Marx and Ziporah Marx;
  • Ralph Whetstone Trophy for Best Band—Fort Frances High School Grade 8 Band (J. Bonner-Vickers); and

Drama

  • Joan Miller Award for Best Stage Presence, Grade 4 and under—Cassandra Armstrong;
  • Bertha Livingstone Award, Elementary, for Most Promising Student, Grade 5—Alexis Latter;
  • Board of Education Award, Elementary, for Most Promising Student, Grade 6—Ryan Brown;
  • Board of Education Award, Intermediate, for Most Promising Student, Grades 7 or 8—Piper Lidkea;
  • Board of Education Award, Senior, for Most Promising Student, Grade 9-12—Maya Davis;
  • Jean Boileau Award for Best Individual Performance in Drama Division—Jenna Bailey;
  • Little Theatre Award for Best Newcomer—Josie Wilson;
  • Woods' Award for Choral Speaking, Early Years—Robert Moore School, JK/SK (S. Freeman-Kivimaki);
  • St. Mary's C.W.L. Award for Choral Speaking, Grade 1, 2, or 3—St. Michaels' School, Grade 2 (H. Sieders);
  • Joan Allison Award for Choral Speaking, Grades 4, 5, or 6—St. Francis School, Grade 5 (A. Gurski);
  • Business and Professional Women's Club Award for Choral Speaking, Grade 7 or 8—Sturgeon Creek Alternative Program, Grades 6-8 (Y. Veldhuisen);
  • Elaine Jardine Award for Best Choral Speaking Performance, Elementary—St. Michael's School, Grade 3 (R. Wood);
  • Elks Lodge Award for Best Drama (Play or Skit), Elementary—Sturgeon Creek Alternative Program (Y. Veldhuisen);
  • Kiwanis Club French Award for Most Promising Student in French Poetry, Grades 1-3—Jackson Bourgeois;
  • Canadian Parents for French Award for Most Promising Student in French Poetry, Grades 4-8—Piper Lidkea; and
  • Canadian Parents for French Award for Best Performance in French Choral Speaking—St. Michael's School, Grade 2 (M. Brady)

Piano

  • Saulteaux Consulting and Engineering for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Primary or Introductory Level—Lila Shute;
  • RoseMarie DeGagné Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level I—Jonah Homer;
  • Clarence and Gertrude Bujold Family Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level II—Avery Veldhuisen;
  • McIrvine Women's Institute Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level III—Matthew Fuhrer;
  • Barbara and Bruce Murray Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Beginner to Grade 2—Piper Lidkea;
  • Middle C Music Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 3 or 4—Kayleigh Cooper;
  • Fort Frances Lions Club Award for Outstanding Achievement, Examination Courses, Grades 5 or 6—Jordan Eldridge;
  • Emily Louise Austin Award for Best Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 7 or 8—Naomi Dunn;
  • Kinsmen Club of Fort Frances Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 9 or 10—Katelyn Bruyere; and
  • Dallman Award (meant to encourage young, promising piano students and is awarded to the Piano Rose Bowl recipient)—Katelyn Bruyere

Festival organizers thank all of the sponsors, financial donors, and volunteers who make this annual event possible year after year.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon