You are here

And the 2018 Festival award winners are . . .

Category: 

The Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts came to a close last Tuesday (May 8) with the annual “Highlights Concert” at the Townshend Theatre.

Highlights Concert Awards

  • Vocal—Cassandra Armstrong, Naomi Dunn, and Carmen Hebert;
  • Instrumental—Grace Kooistra, Juliana Marx, and Avery Veldhuisen;
  • Drama—Alexis Latter; and
  • Piano—Joyce Wu, Brianna Eldridge, and Presley McQuaker

Scholarships

and Bursaries

  • The Festival Arts Bursary—Anna Schwartz (vocal) and Scott Jolicoeur (instrumental);
  • Muriel Ross Memorial Scholarship—Reese Jolicoeur (piano);
  • Debussy Piano Bursary—Anna Schwartz; and
  • Stephen Hawkins Bursary—Maya Davis

Recommended to Manitoba Provincials were:

  • Naomi Dunn, Lilly Wyder, Carmen Hebert, and Brianna Eldridge (vocal);
  • Juliana Marx, Grace Kooistra, Mika Kooistra, Scott Jolicoeur, and Reese Jolicoeur (instrumental);
  • Morgan Beckett, Maya Davis, and Jenna Bailey (drama); and
  • Anna Schwartz, Naomi Dunn, Scott Jolicoeur, Grace Kooistra, Presley McQuaker, and Brianna Eldridge (piano)

Vocal

  • Elementary Teachers' Federation of Ontario Award for Best Choir in the Festival and the Catholic Women's League Trophy for Intermediate Choir, Grades 7-8—FFHS Grade 7-8 Ensemble (N. von Niebelschütz);
  • Knights of Columbus Trophy for Primary Choir, Grades K-3—Robert Moore Grade 1 class (J. Burns and M. Cain);
  • St. Patrick's C.W.L. Award for the Best Classroom Choir which enters a song with a Judeo-Christian religious theme, Grades K-8—St. Michael's School FDK French Immersion (M. Bourgeois and L. Friend);
  • Lillian Thomas Memorial Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 10 years and under—Alexis Latter and Taryn Oster;
  • Vocal Teachers' Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 12 years and under—Piper Lidkea;
  • June Clink Memorial Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 14 years and under—Lilly Wyder;
  • Elfé Forsberg Trophy for Most Promising Vocalist, 16 years and under—Brianna Eldridge;
  • Emo and District Lions Club Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 18 years and under—Anna Schwartz; and
  • BDO Canada Award for Best Vocal Duet—Addison Chown and Taryn Oster

Instrumental

  • Fort Frances Rotary Club Award for Best Woodwind Soloist—Brianna Eldridge;
  • Loyal Orange Lodge #990 Award for Best String Soloist (including guitar)—Mika Kooistra;
  • Helen Parris Memorial Award for Outstanding Musicality for Strings (including guitar), Solo or Ensemble—Scott Jolicoeur;
  • Gillies Instrumental Award for Outstanding Group of 2 to 8, any Brass, Woodwind or String—Juliana Marx and Ziporah Marx;
  • Ralph Whetstone Trophy for Best Band—Rainy River Grade 9-10 Jazz Band (K. Williams); and
  • Garton Music Award (Instrumental) for Outstanding Musicality and Performance (any level)—Reese Jolicoeur

Drama

  • Joan Miller Award for Best Stage Presence, Grade 4 and under—Layne Gibson;
  • Bertha Livingstone Award, Elementary, for Most Promising Student, Grade 5—Ryan Brown;
  • Board of Education Award, Elementary, for Most Promising Student, Grade 6—Cohen Ossachuk;
  • Board of Education Award, Intermediate, for Most Promising Student, Grades 7 or 8—Maya Davis;
  • Board of Education Award, Senior, for Most Promising Student, Grade 9-12—Morgan Beckett;
  • Jean Boileau Award for Best Individual Performance in Drama Division—Cassandra Armstrong;
  • Little Theatre Award for Best Newcomer—Kaden Kelly;
  • Woods' Award for Choral Speaking, Early Years—St. Michael's School, Early Years (C. Hyatt);
  • St. Mary's C.W.L. Award for Choral Speaking, Grade 1, 2, or 3—J.W. Walker School, Grade 1 (K. Chown) and J.W. Walker School, Grade 2 (C.Bailey);
  • Joan Allison Award for Choral Speaking, Grades 4, 5, or 6—St. Francis School, Grade 5 (A. Gurski);
  • Business and Professional Women's Club Award for Choral Speaking, Grade 7 or 8—J.W. Walker, Grade 7 (A. Petsnick);
  • Elaine Jardine Award for Best Choral Speaking Performance, Elementary—Amy Norris and Hallee Nugent;
  • Elks Lodge Award for Best Drama (Play or Skit), Elementary—Sturgeon Creek Alternative Program (Y. Veldhuisen);
  • Kiwanis Club French Award for Most Promising Student in French Poetry, Grades 1-3—Jack Pavier;
  • Canadian Parents for French Award for Most Promising Student in French Poetry, Grades 4-8—Ryan Brown; and
  • Canadian Parents for French Award for Best Performance in French Choral Speaking—Robert Moore School, Grade 4 (J. Ste. Croix)

Piano

  • Saulteaux Consulting and Engineering for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Primary or Introductory Level—Morgan DeGagné;
  • Barbara and Bruce Murray Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Beginner to Grade 2—Piper Lidkea;
  • Middle C Music Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 3 or 4—Reese Jolicoeur;
  • Fort Frances Lions Club Award for Outstanding Achievement, Examination Courses, Grades 5 or 6—Grace Kooistra;
  • Emily Louise Austin Award for Best Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 7 or 8—Naomi Dunn;
  • Kinsmen Club of Fort Frances Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 9 or 10—Brianna Eldridge;
  • Dallman Award (meant to encourage young, promising piano students and is awarded to the Piano Rose Bowl recipient)—Jacob Erickson;
  • RoseMarie DeGagné Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level I—Jennifer Fuhrer;
  • Clarence and Gertrude Bujold Family Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level II—Tirzah Carradice;
  • McIrvine Women's Institute Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level III—Laura Dykstra;
  • Ontario Public School Teacher's Federation Award for Best Piano Duet, Any Level—Jacob Erickson and Mitchell Erickson; and
  • ARCT Award for Outstanding Achievement, ARCT Level—Anna Schwartz

Festival organizers thank all of the sponsors, financial donors, and volunteers who make this annual event possible year after year.

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon